Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-21
[…] 117
Cellco P’ship v. FCC, 700 F.3d 534, 542 (D.C. Cir. 2012) (Cellco Partnership) (upholding the Commission's
authority under Title III to adopt data roaming rules) (quoting Nat’l Broad. Co. v. United States, 319 U.S. 190, 219
(1943) (Nat’l Broad Co.)).
118
47 U.S.C. § 303.
119
See Cellco P’ship, 700 F.3d at 543 (“Like other rules that govern Title III services, the data roaming rule merely
defines the form mobile-internet service must take for those who seek a license to offer it.”). We find several other
provisions of Section 303 relevant here. See 47 U.S.C. § 303(g) (requiring the Commission to “encourage the larger
and more effective use of radio in the public interest”); id. § 303(r) (authorizing the Commission to “[m]ake such
rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary
to carry out the provisions of this [Act]”).
120
See 47 U.S.C. § 307; 316; see also Cellco P’ship, 700 F.3d at 543 (recognizing section 316 as additional Title III
authority for our data roaming rules).
121
AT&T Reply at 14 (citing West Virginia v. EPA, 142 S. Ct. 2587, 2608 (2022)).
122
Nat’l Broad. Co., 319 U.S. at 219.
123